Athletes & Results

Judo over 100kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Judo over 100kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Final - Gold Medal

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Christopher Sherrington Scotland Ruan Snyman - RSA 100-1s2 - Win
2 - Silver Ruan Snyman South Africa Christopher Sherrington - SCO 1s2-100 - Loss

Bronze Medal Contests - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Jake Andrewartha Australia Parikshit Kumar - IND 100s1-0 - Win
5 Parikshit Kumar India Jake Andrewartha - AUS 0-100s1 - Loss

Bronze Medal Contests - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Mark Shaw Wales Sam Rosser - NZL 100s1-0s2 - Win
5 Sam Rosser New Zealand Mark Shaw - WAL 0s2-100s1 - Loss

Semi-finals / Bronze Medal - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Christopher Sherrington Scotland Sam Rosser - NZL 100s1-0 - Win
Loss Sam Rosser New Zealand Christopher Sherrington - SCO 0-100s1 - Loss

Repechage - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Parikshit Kumar India Gavin Mcneill - NIR 100s1-10 - Win
Loss Gavin McNeill Northern Ireland Parikshit Kumar - IND 10-100s1 - Loss

Semi-finals / Bronze Medal - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Ruan Snyman South Africa Jake Andrewartha - AUS 100-0s2 - Win
Loss Jake Andrewartha Australia Ruan Snyman - RSA 0s2-100 - Loss

Repechage - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Mark Shaw Wales Martin Rygielski - CAN 100s1-0s2 - Win
Loss Martin Rygielski Canada Mark Shaw - WAL 0s2-100s1 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Christopher Sherrington Scotland Gavin Mcneill - NIR 100-0 - Win
Loss Gavin McNeill Northern Ireland Christopher Sherrington - SCO 0-100 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Loss Parikshit Kumar India Sam Rosser - NZL 0-101 - Loss
Win Sam Rosser New Zealand Parikshit Kumar - IND 101-0 - Win

Quarter-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Ruan Snyman South Africa Martin Rygielski - CAN 0s1-0s2 - Win
Loss Martin Rygielski Canada Ruan Snyman - RSA 0s2-0s1 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Jake Andrewartha Australia Mark Shaw - WAL 100s3-10 - Win
Loss Mark Shaw Wales Jake Andrewartha - AUS 10-100s3 - Loss

Preliminary Round of 16 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Parikshit Kumar India Muhammad Ruzaini Abdul Razak - MAS 100s1-0 - Win
Loss Muhammad Ruzaini Abdul Razak Malaysia Parikshit Kumar - IND 0-100s1 - Loss

Preliminary Round of 16 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Mark Shaw Wales Derek Sua - SAM 110-0s4 - Win
Loss Derek Sua Samoa Mark Shaw - WAL 0s4-110 - Loss