Athletes & Results

Judo 90kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Judo 90kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Final - Gold Medal

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Zack Piontek South Africa Matthew Purssey - SCO 1s1-0s3 - Win
2 - Silver Matthew Purssey Scotland Zack Piontek - RSA 0s3-1s1 - Loss

Bronze Medal Contests - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Gary Hall England Ryan Dill-Russell - NZL 100s2-0s1 - Win
5 Ryan Dill-Russell New Zealand Gary Hall - ENG 0s1-100s2 - Loss

Bronze Medal Contests - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Andrew Burns Scotland Mark Anthony - AUS 2s1-1 - Win
5 Mark Anthony Australia Andrew Burns - SCO 1-2s1 - Loss

Semi-finals / Bronze Medal - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Matthew Purssey Scotland Mark Anthony - AUS 10s1-0s2 - Win
Loss Mark Anthony Australia Matthew Purssey - SCO 0s2-10s1 - Loss

Repechage - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Gary Hall England Stephane Ombiongno - CMR 100-1s2 - Win
Loss Stephane Ombiongno Cameroon Gary Hall - ENG 1s2-100 - Loss

Semi-finals / Bronze Medal - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Zack Piontek South Africa Ryan Dill-Russell - NZL 100s2-0s1 - Win
Loss Ryan Dill-Russell New Zealand Zack Piontek - RSA 0s1-100s2 - Loss

Repechage - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Andrew Burns Scotland Jeewantha Wickramage - SRI 100-0s1 - Win
Loss Jeewantha Wickramage Sri Lanka Andrew Burns - SCO 0s1-100 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Matthew Purssey Scotland Stephane Ombiongno - CMR 100s2-0s4 - Win
Loss Stephane Ombiongno Cameroon Matthew Purssey - SCO 0s4-100s2 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Loss Gary Hall England Mark Anthony - AUS 0s1-11 - Loss
Win Mark Anthony Australia Gary Hall - ENG 11-0s1 - Win

Quarter-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Zack Piontek South Africa Andrew Burns - SCO 101s1-0s1 - Win
Loss Andrew Burns Scotland Zack Piontek - RSA 0s1-101s1 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Ryan Dill-Russell New Zealand Jeewantha Wickramage - SRI 100-0s2 - Win
Loss Jeewantha Wickramage Sri Lanka Ryan Dill-Russell - NZL 0s2-100 - Loss

Preliminary Round of 16 - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Stephane Ombiongno Cameroon Victor Ahiavor - GHA 100s1-0s4 - Win
Loss Victor Ahiavor Ghana Stephane Ombiongno - CMR 0s4-100s1 - Loss

Preliminary Round of 16 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Matthew Purssey Scotland Avtar Singh - IND 100s1-0 - Win
Loss Avtar Avtar Singh India Matthew Purssey - SCO 0-100s1 - Loss

Preliminary Round of 16 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Andrew Burns Scotland Dieudonne Dolassem - CMR 110s1-0s3 - Win
Loss Dieudonne Dolassem Cameroon Andrew Burns - SCO 0s3-110s1 - Loss

Preliminary Round of 16 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Gary Hall England Levy Kiplagat Sang - KEN 100-0 - Win
Loss Levy Kiplagat Sang Kenya Gary Hall - ENG 0-100 - Loss

Preliminary Round of 16 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Zack Piontek South Africa Louis Plevin - GGY 101-0 - Win
Loss Louis Plevin Guernsey Zack Piontek - RSA 0-101 - Loss

Preliminary Round of 16 - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Mark Anthony Australia Isaac Bezzina - MLT 102s1-1 - Win
Loss Isaac Bezzina Malta Mark Anthony - AUS 1-102s1 - Loss

Preliminary Round of 16 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Jeewantha Wickramage Sri Lanka Geophrey Edward Mtawa - TAN 11s3-0s3 - Win
Loss Geophrey Edward Mtawa Tanzania Jeewantha Wickramage - SRI 0s3-11s3 - Loss