Athletes & Results

Wrestling Freestyle 63kg - Women Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Wrestling Freestyle 63kg - Women Glasgow 2014

Gold Medal Match

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Danielle Lappage Canada Geetika Jakhar - IND 3-0 - Win
2 - Silver Geetika Jakhar India Danielle Lappage - CAN 0-3 - Loss

Bronze Medal Finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Blandine Metala Epanga Cameroon Sarah Connolly - WAL 4-0 - Win
5 Sarah Marie Connolly Wales Blandine Metala Epanga - CMR 0-4 - Loss

Bronze Medal Finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Blessing Oborududu Nigeria Chloe Spiteri - ENG 3-1 - Win
5 Chloe Spiteri England Blessing Oborududu - NGR 1-3 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Geetika Jakhar India Sarah Connolly - WAL 4-1 - Win
Loss Sarah Marie Connolly Wales Geetika Jakhar - IND 1-4 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Danielle Lappage Canada Chloe Spiteri - ENG 4-0 - Win
Loss Chloe Spiteri England Danielle Lappage - CAN 0-4 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Geetika Jakhar India Blandine Metala Epanga - CMR 5-0 - Win
Loss Blandine Metala Epanga Cameroon Geetika Jakhar - IND 0-5 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sarah Marie Connolly Wales Stevie Kelly - AUS 4-0 - Win
Loss Stevie Kelly Australia Sarah Connolly - WAL 0-4 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Danielle Lappage Canada Blessing Oborududu - NGR 3-1 - Win
Loss Blessing Oborududu Nigeria Danielle Lappage - CAN 1-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Chloe Spiteri England Leah Wambui Ndungu - KEN 4-0 - Win
Loss Leah Wambui Ndungu Kenya Chloe Spiteri - ENG 0-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Blandine Metala Epanga Cameroon Zumicke Geringer - RSA 4-1 - Win
Loss Zumicke Geringer South Africa Blandine Metala Epanga - CMR 1-4 - Loss