Athletes & Results

Boxing 56kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Boxing 56kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Final

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Michael Conlan Northern Ireland Qais Ashfaq - ENG 3-0 - Win
2 - Silver Qais Ashfaq England Michael Conlan - NIR 0-3 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
2 - Silver Qais Ashfaq England Benson Gicharu Njangiru - KEN 3-0 - Win
3 - Bronze Benson Gicharu Njangiru Kenya Qais Ashfaq - ENG 0-3 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Michael Conlan Northern Ireland Sean Mcgoldrick - WAL 3-0 - Win
3 - Bronze Sean Thomas McGoldrick Wales Michael Conlan - NIR 0-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Benson Gicharu Njangiru Kenya Tafari Ebanks - CAY 3-0 - Win
Loss Tafari Ebanks Cayman Islands Benson Gicharu Njangiru - KEN 0-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Qais Ashfaq England Joe Ham - SCO 3-0 - Win
Loss Joseph michael Ham Scotland Qais Ashfaq - ENG 0-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sean Thomas McGoldrick Wales Ayabonga Sonjica - RSA 2-1 - Win
Loss Ayabonga Sonjica South Africa Sean Mcgoldrick - WAL 1-2 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Michael Conlan Northern Ireland Bashir Nasir - UGA 3-0 - Win
Loss Bashir Nasir Uganda Michael Conlan - NIR 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Benson Gicharu Njangiru Kenya Sikiru Ojo - NGR 3-0 - Win
Loss Sikiru Ojo Nigeria Benson Gicharu Njangiru - KEN 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Tafari Ebanks Cayman Islands Henry Umings - PNG - - Win
Loss Henry Umings Papua New Guinea Tafari Ebanks - CAY - - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Qais Ashfaq England Neo Thamahane - LES 3-0 - Win
Loss Neo Erphraim Thamahane Lesotho Qais Ashfaq - ENG 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Joseph michael Ham Scotland Nadir Nadir - PAK 3-0 - Win
Loss Nadir Nadir Pakistan Joe Ham - SCO 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Sean Thomas McGoldrick Wales Jackson Woods - AUS 2-1 - Win
Loss Jackson Woods Australia Sean Mcgoldrick - WAL 1-2 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Ayabonga Sonjica South Africa Manju Wanniarachchi - SRI 3-0 - Win
Loss Manju Dine Wanniarachchi Sri Lanka Ayabonga Sonjica - RSA 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Bashir Nasir Uganda Emiliani Patrick Polino - TAN 2-1 - Win
Loss Emiliani Patrick Polino Tanzania Bashir Nasir - UGA 1-2 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Michael Conlan Northern Ireland Shiva Thapa - IND 3-0 - Win
Loss Shiva Thapa India Michael Conlan - NIR 0-3 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 15

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Benson Gicharu Njangiru Kenya Imran Khan - GUY 3-0 - Win
Loss Imran Khan Guyana Benson Gicharu Njangiru - KEN 0-3 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Michael Conlan Northern Ireland Mathew Martin - NRU 3-0 - Win
Loss Mathew Martin Nauru Michael Conlan - NIR 0-3 - Loss