Athletes & Results

Boxing under 49kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Boxing under 49kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Final

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Patrick Barnes Northern Ireland Devendro Laishram - IND 3-0 - Win
2 - Silver Devendro Laishram India Paddy Barnes - NIR 0-3 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Patrick Barnes Northern Ireland Fazil Juma Kaggwa - UGA 3-0 - Win
3 - Bronze Fazil Juma Kaggwa Uganda Paddy Barnes - NIR 0-3 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
2 - Silver Devendro Laishram India Ashley Williams - WAL 3-0 - Win
3 - Bronze Ashley Williams Wales Devendro Laishram - IND 0-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Fazil Juma Kaggwa Uganda Tetteh Sulemanu - GHA 2-1 - Win
Loss Tetteh Sulemanu Ghana Fazil Juma Kaggwa - UGA 1-2 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Patrick Barnes Northern Ireland Charles Keama - PNG - - Win
Loss Charles Keama Papua New Guinea Paddy Barnes - NIR - - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Devendro Laishram India Aqeel Ahmed - SCO 0-0 - Win
Loss Aqeel Ahmed Scotland Devendro Laishram - IND 0-0 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Ashley Williams Wales Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan - MAS 0-0 - Win
Loss Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan Malaysia Ashley Williams - WAL 0-0 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Tetteh Sulemanu Ghana Donovan Gerie - MRI 3-0 - Win
Loss Donovan Gerie Mauritius Tetteh Sulemanu - GHA 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Fazil Juma Kaggwa Uganda Bwalya Lumbwe - ZAM 3-0 - Win
Loss Bwalya Lumbwe Zambia Fazil Juma Kaggwa - UGA 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Patrick Barnes Northern Ireland Hamadi Omari Furahisha - TAN - - Win
Loss Hamadi Omari Furahisha Tanzania Paddy Barnes - NIR - - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Charles Keama Papua New Guinea Mooketsi Lekgetho - BOT 3-0 - Win
Loss Mooketsi Lekgetho Botswana Charles Keama - PNG 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Devendro Laishram India Madushan Gamage - SRI 3-0 - Win
Loss Eranga Pahala Gamage Sri Lanka Devendro Laishram - IND 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Aqeel Ahmed Scotland Alumasa Matayo Keya - KEN 3-0 - Win
Loss Alumasa Matayo Keya Kenya Aqeel Ahmed - SCO 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan Malaysia Mohibullah - PAK 3-0 - Win
Loss Pakistan Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan - MAS 0-3 - Loss

Round of 16 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Ashley Williams Wales Juliano Maquina - MOZ 3-0 - Win
Loss Juliano Maquina Mozambique Ashley Williams - WAL 0-3 - Loss

Round of 32 - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan Malaysia Inkululeko Suntele - LES 3-0 - Win
Loss Inkululeko Suntele Lesotho Muhamad Fuad Mohd Redzuan - MAS 0-3 - Loss