Athletes & Results

Wrestling Freestyle 86kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Wrestling Freestyle 86kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Gold Medal Match

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold Tamerlan Tagziev Canada Andrew Dick - NGR 4-1 - Win
2 - Silver Andrew Dick Nigeria Tamerlan Tagziev - CAN 1-4 - Loss

Bronze Medal Finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Pawan Kumar India Muhammad Inam - PAK 3-1 - Win
5 Muhammad Inam Pakistan Pawan Kumar - IND 1-3 - Loss

Bronze Medal Finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Armando Hietbrink South Africa Peter Onyango Omenda - KEN 5-0 - Win
5 Peter Onyango Omenda Kenya Armando Hietbrink - RSA 0-5 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Repechage - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Muhammad Inam Pakistan Ali Abdo - AUS 5-0 - Win
Loss Ali Abdo Australia Muhammad Inam - PAK 0-5 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Tamerlan Tagziev Canada Pawan Kumar - IND 5-0 - Win
Loss Pawan Kumar India Tamerlan Tagziev - CAN 0-5 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Andrew Dick Nigeria Armando Hietbrink - RSA 4-0 - Win
Loss Armando Hietbrink South Africa Andrew Dick - NGR 0-4 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Tamerlan Tagziev Canada Muhammad Inam - PAK 3-1 - Win
Loss Muhammad Inam Pakistan Tamerlan Tagziev - CAN 1-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Pawan Kumar India Luigi Bianco - SCO 5-0 - Win
Loss Joseph Bianco Scotland Pawan Kumar - IND 0-5 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Armando Hietbrink South Africa Lewis Waddell - SCO 4-0 - Win
Loss Lewis Waddell Scotland Armando Hietbrink - RSA 0-4 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Andrew Dick Nigeria Peter Onyango Omenda - KEN 4-0 - Win
Loss Peter Onyango Omenda Kenya Andrew Dick - NGR 0-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Muhammad Inam Pakistan Lasantha Ekanayaka Mudiyanselage - SRI 4-1 - Win
Loss Lasantha Priyankara Sri Lanka Muhammad Inam - PAK 1-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Tamerlan Tagziev Canada Ali Abdo - AUS 4-0 - Win
Loss Ali Abdo Australia Tamerlan Tagziev - CAN 0-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Joseph Bianco Scotland Elie Zamdam - CMR 5-0 - Win
Loss Elie Zamdam Cameroon Luigi Bianco - SCO 0-5 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Pawan Kumar India Steve Hill - NZL 4-0 - Win
Loss Stephen Hill New Zealand Pawan Kumar - IND 0-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Armando Hietbrink South Africa Oliver Cole - WAL 4-0 - Win
Loss Oliver Cole Wales Armando Hietbrink - RSA 0-4 - Loss