Athletes & Results

Wrestling Freestyle 61kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Select an option below to search the CGF archive database (1930-2014) for:

* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear
* Required
Clear

Wrestling Freestyle 61kg - Men Glasgow 2014

Gold Medal Match

Position Name Country Opponent Result
1 - Gold David Tremblay Canada Bajrang Bajrang - IND 4-1 - Win
2 - Silver Bajrang Bajrang India David Tremblay - CAN 1-4 - Loss

Bronze Medal Finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Amas Daniel Nigeria Sasha Madyarchyk - ENG 4-1 - Win
5 Oleksandr Madyarchyk England Amas Daniel - NGR 1-4 - Loss

Bronze Medal Finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
3 - Bronze Viorel Etko Scotland Adam Vella - MLT 4-0 - Win
5 Adam Vella Malta Viorel Etko - SCO 0-4 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Repechage - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Oleksandr Madyarchyk England Marno Plaatjies - RSA 5-0 - Win
Loss Marno Plaatjies South Africa Sasha Madyarchyk - ENG 0-5 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Repechage - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Adam Vella Malta Arnaud Essindi Sengui - CMR 5-0 - Win
Loss Arnaud Essindi Sengui Cameroon Adam Vella - MLT 0-5 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Bajrang Bajrang India Amas Daniel - NGR 3-1 - Win
Loss Amas Daniel Nigeria Bajrang Bajrang - IND 1-3 - Loss

Semi-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win David Tremblay Canada Viorel Etko - SCO 3-1 - Win
Loss Viorel Etko Scotland David Tremblay - CAN 1-3 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Amas Daniel Nigeria Soukananh Thongsinh - NZL 4-0 - Win
Loss Soukananh Thongsinh New Zealand Amas Daniel - NGR 0-4 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Bajrang Bajrang India Marno Plaatjies - RSA 4-1 - Win
Loss Marno Plaatjies South Africa Bajrang Bajrang - IND 1-4 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win David Tremblay Canada Arnaud Essindi Sengui - CMR 4-1 - Win
Loss Arnaud Essindi Sengui Cameroon David Tremblay - CAN 1-4 - Loss

Quarter-finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Viorel Etko Scotland George Ramm - ENG 4-1 - Win
Loss George Ramm England Viorel Etko - SCO 1-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 8

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Amas Daniel Nigeria Abdul Wahab - PAK 4-0 - Win
Loss Abdul Wahab Pakistan Amas Daniel - NGR 0-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 7

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Soukananh Thongsinh New Zealand Damion Arzu - WAL 4-1 - Win
Loss Damion Arzu Wales Soukananh Thongsinh - NZL 1-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 6

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Marno Plaatjies South Africa Udara Fernando - SRI 4-0 - Win
Loss Udara Fernando Sri Lanka Marno Plaatjies - RSA 0-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 5

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Bajrang Bajrang India Sasha Madyarchyk - ENG 4-0 - Win
Loss Oleksandr Madyarchyk England Bajrang Bajrang - IND 0-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 4

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win David Tremblay Canada Adam Vella - MLT 4-1 - Win
Loss Adam Vella Malta David Tremblay - CAN 1-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 3

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Arnaud Essindi Sengui Cameroon John Mburu Kariuki - KEN 4-1 - Win
Loss John Mburu Kariuki Kenya Arnaud Essindi Sengui - CMR 1-4 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 2

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win Viorel Etko Scotland Mike Asselstine - CAN 3-1 - Win
Loss Michael Asselstine Canada Viorel Etko - SCO 1-3 - Loss

1/8 Finals - Heat 1

Position Name Country Opponent Result
Win George Ramm England Deon Swart - AUS 4-1 - Win
Loss Deon Swart Australia George Ramm - ENG 1-4 - Loss